Grange Indemnity Insurance Company v. Beavex, Inc.
[…] independence of the relation.” Bentley v. Jones, 48 Ga. App. 587, 592 (173 SE 737)

(1934).

      Grange also contends that even if Sarr is not considered BeavEx’s employee

under traditional legal principles, he was BeavEx’s statutory employee under the

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (49 CFR §390 et seq.) However, those

                                          5
regulations do not apply here. Those regulations apply to “employers, employees, and

commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate

commerce.” 49 CFR §390.3 (a) (1). 49 CFR § 390.5 defines, in pertinent parts, an

employer as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who

owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or

assigns employees to operate it . . .”; an employee as “any individual . . . who is

employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly

affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial