Washington State
[…] Wn.2d 801, 819, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). Because there were no genuine issues of material fact
related to Lacombe’s right of possession or to Ju’s claims for damages, and the court’s findings
and conclusions are verities, Ju was not entitled to a jury trial. Because she did not prevail at the
show cause hearing, Ju was not entitled to a jury trial. And the summary nature of the show cause
proceeding does not violate Ju’s due process rights. Carlstrom, 98 Wn. App. at 790. Thus, the
trial court properly denied her relief.4 We hold that the trial court did not err and her claims fail.
3
RCW 59.12.130 provides, “Whenever an issue of fact is presented by the pleadings it must be
tried by a jury, unless such a jury be waived as in other cases.”
4
Ju argued to the trial court that she was entitled to $133,621.32 in damages under the economic
loss rule under contract law, benefit-of-the-bargain measure of damages under tort law, and under
the Consumer Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW.
5
No. 48992-9-II