Washington State
[…] premises to the landlord. RCW 59.18.380.2 At the proceeding, the tenant is entitled to answer and
may assert any legal or equitable defenses arising out of the tenancy; the court considers testimony
and must examine the witnesses. RCW 59.18.380; Whisnand, 150 Wn. App. at 80. If the court
finds that the landlord has the right to repossess the property, it will enter an order directing
issuance of the writ. RCW 59.18.380. If the court finds that the landlord does not have the right
to repossess the property, it will enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial. RCW
59.18.380. The prevailing party in an unlawful detainer action may recover his or her costs and
reasonable attorney fees under RCW 59.18.290(2).
2
RCW 59.18.380 provides in relevant part:
At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff’s motion for a writ
of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of
the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable
defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy. If the answer is oral the substance
thereof shall be endorsed on the complaint by the court. The court shall examine
the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer,
and if it shall appear that the plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of
the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of
restitution . . . .
If it appears to the court that the plaintiff should not be restored to
possession of the property, the court shall deny plaintiff’s motion for a writ of
restitution and enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial within thirty
days on the complaint and answer.
4
No. 48992-9-II
Under RCW 59.18.380, “it is undisputed that a defendant at such a hearing is not entitled
to a full trial.” Whisnand, 150 Wn. App. at 81. Rather, the statute refers to the hearing on the