In relation to a person who is in the custody of the [BOP], or who
[…] General.” Id. § 4248(d). Periodic reports to the court are required, see id. § 4247(e), and
“counsel for the person or his legal guardian may, at any time during such person’s commitment,
file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the
person should be discharged.” id. § 4247(h). The court must order the person’s immediate
release “[i]f, after the hearing, [it] finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person[] . . .
will not be sexually dangerous to others if released unconditionally.” Id. § 4248(e)(1).
Alternatively, if the person “will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a
prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment,” the court must:
2
(A) order that he be conditionally discharged under a
prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or
treatment that has been prepared for him, that has been certified to
the court as appropriate by the Director of the facility in which he is