J-S47016-17
[…] (“ASFA”). The policy underlying these statutes is to
prevent children from languishing indefinitely in foster
care, with its inherent lack of permanency, normalcy, and
long-term parental commitment. Consistent with this
underlying policy, the 1998 amendments to the Juvenile
Act, as required by the ASFA, place the focus of
dependency proceedings, including change of goal
proceedings, on the child. Safety, permanency, and well-
being of the child must take precedence over all other
considerations, including the rights of the parents.
Id. (internal citations and footnotes omitted).
Section 6351(f) of the Juvenile Act provides in relevant part:
(f) Matters to be determined at permanency
hearing.-- At each permanency hearing, a court shall
determine all of the following:
- 13 -
J-S47016-17
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement.
(2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of
compliance with the permanency plan developed for the
child.
(3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the
circumstances which necessitated the original placement.
(4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current
placement goal for the child.
(5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the
child might be achieved.
(5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize the
permanency plan in effect.
(6) Whether the child is safe.
...
(9) If the child has been in placement for at least 15 of the
last 22 months or the court has determined that
aggravated circumstances exist and that reasonable efforts
to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the child from
the child’s parent, guardian or custodian or to preserve
and reunify the family need not be made or continue to be
made, whether the county agency has filed or sought to
join a petition to terminate parental rights and to identify,
recruit, process and approve a qualified family to adopt the
child unless:
(i) the child is being cared for by a relative best
suited to the physical, mental and moral welfare of
the child;
(ii) the county agency has documented a compelling
reason for determining that filing a petition to
terminate parental rights would not serve the needs
and welfare of the child; or
(iii) the child’s family has not been provided with
necessary services to achieve the safe return to the
child’s parent, guardian or custodian within the time
frames set forth in the permanency plan.
- 14 -
J-S47016-17
42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f); see In re S.B., 943 A.2d at 977.
“The trial court must focus on the child and determine the goal with
reference to the child’s best interests, not those of the parents.” In re S.B.,