[Cite as State v. Glover, 2017-Ohio-7360.]
[…] by a single collision with the white vehicle driven by Glover.1
1. We note that in posing this argument, Glover does not concede that he was the driver of the white vehicle.
Rather, he argues based on the jury's factual findings the trial court should have merged the three convictions.
-5-
Fayette CA2016-11-016
{¶ 18} Whether offenses constitute allied offenses of similar import subject to merger
under R.C. 2941.25 is a question of law that appellate courts review de novo. Accord State
v. Williams, 134 Ohio St.3d 482, 2012-Ohio-5699, ¶ 26-28. Pursuant to R.C. 2941.25, a trial
court shall not impose multiple punishments for the same criminal conduct. The statute
provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
indictment or information may contain counts for all such
offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more
offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two
or more offenses of the same or similar kind committed