State of Washington v. Tyree Q. Houfmuse
[…] For one to show ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to request a jury instruction, the defendant must establish entitlement to the instruction. State v. Johnston, 143 Wn. App. 1, 21, 177 P.3d 1127 (2007). We later analyze whether Houfmuse suffered ineffective assistance of counsel by reason of his trial counsel's failure to advance the defense. Necessity Defense The State charged and the jury convicted Tyree Houfmuse with felon in unlawful possession of a firearm. RCW 9.41.040 makes it illegal for a felon to possess a firearm. 9 No. 34394-4-III State v. Hou/muse In relevant parts, RCW 9.41.040 provides: (2)(a) A person ... is guilty of the crime ofunlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection ( 1) of this section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm: (i) After having previously been convicted ... in this state or elsewhere of any felony .... Houfmuse agrees he was a felon when he shot Anthony Asselin and, at least momentarily, possessed a firearm. He asks that his behavior be excused because of the exigencies of the situation that confronted him. RCW 9.41.040 admits no defense.