***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] deliberately and with full knowledge of the difference between
the ordinary significations of these verbs. Cornelio, 84 Hawaii
at 493, 935 P.2d at 1038. As such, the use of the verb “may” in
subsection (a) “render optional, permissive, or discretionary”
DLNR’s statutory authority to issue aquarium collection permits
pursuant to HRS § 188-31. Kahawai, 103 Hawaii at 465, 83 P.3d
at 728.
HRS § 188-31(b) provides further indication that DLNR
possesses the authority to exercise discretionary consent in the
aquarium collection permitting process. Subsection (b) of HRS §
188-31 provides that “the permits shall be issued only to
persons who can satisfy the department that they possess
facilities to and can maintain fish and other aquatic life alive
and in reasonable health.” HRS § 188-31(b) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, HRS § 188-31(b) explicitly allows DLNR to exercise
its independent judgment in determining whether a permit
66
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
applicant possesses facilities to and can maintain fish and