***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] See Licenses & Permits,
State of Haw. Division of Aquatic Resources,
http://dlnr.hawaii.gov/dar/licenses-permits/ (last visited July 24, 2017).
28
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
effective. See HAR § 13-75-14 (providing a total catch limit
only for recreational collection).21
HRS § 188-31 also clearly delineates the aquarium
collection practices that must be complied with to obtain a
permit when aquarium collectors are allowed to use fine meshed
traps or nets to take fish and other aquatic life for aquarium
purposes. Subsection (b) of HRS § 188-31 states that, “[e]xcept
as prohibited by law, the permits shall be issued only to
persons who can satisfy the department that they possess
facilities to and can maintain fish and other aquatic life alive
and in reasonable health.” HRS § 188-31(b).
The extraction of fish or other aquatic life under
aquarium collection permits is also limited to “aquarium
purposes,” HRS § 188-31(c), which, per the statute, “means to
hold salt water fish, freshwater nongame fish, or other aquatic
life alive in a state of captivity as pets, for scientific
21
A few statutes and regulations restrict or limit the manner and
extent to which aquarium collection may be conducted: bag and size limits for
certain aquatic species on Oahu (see HAR § 13-77-6(b), (c), (d) (effective
2015)) and in West Hawaii (see HAR § 13-60.4-4 (effective 2013)), length and
height requirements for allowed mesh nets that apply to Oahu (see HAR § 13-
77-6(a)), monthly reporting requirements for commercial collectors (see HRS
§§ 189-3 (2011), 189-3.5 (2011); HAR § 13-74-20(d) (effective 2010)), and
DLNR’s power pursuant to HAR § 13-75-14(4) (effective 2007) to attach
conditions to commercial permits. Permits issued are also subject to terms
and conditions imposed by DLNR that are generally consistent with or
reference the statutes and rules that relate to aquarium collection.
29
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
study, or for public exhibition or display, or for sale for
these purposes,” HRS § 188-31(d)(1).
Based on the language of HRS § 188-31, the framework
it establishes, and the administrative rules that DLNR
promulgated pursuant to HRS § 188-31, the defined activity
authorized under an aquarium collection permit is as follows: