***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 70
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
environmental review. In other words, there was a genuine issue
of material fact as to whether activities authorized by
recreational permits are subject to HEPA review.
In summary, the circuit court erred in granting DLNR
summary judgment and in denying Petitioners’ summary judgment
motion with respect to commercial aquarium collection permits.
The circuit court did not err in denying Petitioners’ motion for
summary judgment with respect to recreational aquarium
collection permits.
We note that HRS § 343-5(g) (Supp. 2012) provides that
agencies, in preparing an environmental assessment, “may
consider and, where applicable and appropriate, incorporate by
reference, in whole or in part, previous determinations of
whether a statement is required and previously accepted
statements.” HRS 343-5(g) (Supp. 2012). A similar authority,
derived from HRS § 343-5, exists in HAR § 11-200-13(a)
(effective 1996), providing “that whenever an agency proposes to
implement an action or receives a request for approval, the
agency may consider and, when applicable and appropriate,