***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] activity for the purposes of the HEPA analysis must encompass
the outer limits of what the permits allow and not only the most
restrictive hypothetical manner in which the permits may be
used. That is, as discussed, the analysis must proceed from the
properly defined activity allowed under aquarium collection
permits, see supra Part V.A. (defining the activity authorized
under HRS § 188-31 and DLNR’s related administrative rules).
See Sierra Club, 115 Hawaii at 306 n.6, 167 P.3d at 299 n.6.
In addition, a parent netting one or two fish for a
home aquarium may not even be within the ambit of HRS § 188-31
because aquarium collection permits are required only if the
applicant intends “to use fine meshed traps, or fine meshed nets
other than throw nets, for the taking of marine or freshwater
nongame fish and other aquatic life for aquarium purposes.” HRS
39
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
§ 188-31(a). DLNR expounds on this distinction on its own
website, informing the public that a permit to collect fish and
other aquatic life for a home aquarium is not required “if a)