***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] DLNR exercises discretionary consent in granting HRS § 188-31 aquarium
permits. Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 40.1(d)(1) (2016)
(“The statement of a question presented will be deemed to include every
subsidiary question fairly comprised therein.”). In addition, we reach the
question of discretionary authority as part of our duty to consider any
grounds upon which the circuit court’s summary judgment ruling may be
affirmed. See supra note 37.
63
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 188-31 expressly provides that DLNR, “upon
receipt of a written application, may issue an aquarium fish
permit, not longer than one year in duration, to use fine meshed
traps, or fine meshed nets other than throw nets, for the taking
of marine or freshwater nongame fish and other aquatic life for
aquarium purposes.”53 HRS § 188-31(a) (emphasis added). “The
term ‘may’ is generally construed to render optional,
53
As stated, HRS § 188-31 provides the following:
(a) Except as prohibited by law, the department,
upon receipt of a written application, may issue an
aquarium fish permit, not longer than one year in duration,
to use fine meshed traps, or fine meshed nets other than
throw nets, for the taking of marine or freshwater nongame
fish and other aquatic life for aquarium purposes.
(b) Except as prohibited by law, the permits shall
be issued only to persons who can satisfy the department
that they possess facilities to and can maintain fish and
other aquatic life alive and in reasonable health.
(c) It shall be illegal to sell or offer for sale
any fish and other aquatic life taken under an aquarium
fish permit unless those fish and other aquatic life are
sold alive for aquarium purposes.
The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91
for the purpose of this section.
(d) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Aquarium purposes” means to hold salt water
fish, freshwater nongame fish, or other aquatic
life alive in a state of captivity as pets, for
scientific study, or for public exhibition or
display, or for sale for these purposes; and
(2) “Aquarium fish permit” means a permit issued by