***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] law public trust duties. See Kepoo, 87 Hawaii at 97–98, 952
P.2d at 385–86; Waiāhole, 94 Hawaii at 133, 9 P.3d at 445. It
therefore follows that the State marine waters and the submerged
lands in which aquarium collection occurs are “state lands”
under HEPA.
50
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
2. Whether Marine Waters are Within a Conservation District
HEPA environmental review is also triggered when an
action “[p]ropose[s] any use within any land classified as a
conservation district by the state land use commission under
chapter 205.” HRS § 343-5(a)(2). According to HRS § 205-2(e)
(Supp. 2012), “[c]onservation districts shall include areas
necessary for . . . conserving indigenous or endemic . . .
fish[] and wildlife, including those which are threatened or
endangered,” or “would maintain or enhance the conservation of
natural or scenic resources.” Thus, the legislature uses the
term “areas” in defining “conservation districts,” and it does
not limit what constitutes “conservation districts” to “lands.”
Id.43