***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] inconsequential and negligible such that this activity would not qualify as a
“use” of state lands or conservation districts under HRS § 343-5(a). It
follows that, if permits were issued for activities similarly limited in
nature and magnitude as a parent collecting one or two fish for recreational
purposes, the activities under such permits would also not be considered a
“use” of state and conservation lands.
56
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
third part of the analysis: whether aquarium collection is
exempt from HEPA environmental review. HRS § 343-6 requires the
Environmental Council to adopt, amend, or repeal rules that
shall “[e]stablish procedures whereby specific types of actions,
because they will probably have minimal or no significant
effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the
preparation of an environmental assessment.”48 HRS § 343-6(a)(2)
(2010). The Environmental Council accordingly adopted
categories of “actions” in HAR § 11-200-8(a) that “may be
declared exempt by the proposing agency or approving agency from
the preparation of an environmental assessment provided that
48