***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] “action” that qualifies as a use of state lands and that, while
commercial aquarium collection is not exempted from HEPA’s
environmental review requirements, the record is not
sufficiently developed for this court to determine whether the
same is true for recreational aquarium collection. However,
because aquarium collection has been cast in this case as an
applicant action, in order for environmental review to be
required under HEPA, there is an additional inquiry of whether
issuing a permit for aquarium collection requires “approval of
an agency.” HRS § 343-5(e) (Supp. 2012).52
52
In relevant part, HRS § 343-5(e) provides as follows:
(e) Whenever an applicant proposes an action
specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an
agency and that is not a specific type of action declared
exempt under section 343-6, the agency initially receiving
and agreeing to process the request for approval shall
require the applicant to prepare an environmental
assessment of the proposed action at the earliest
(continued . . .)
62
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
“Approval,” as defined by HEPA, “means a discretionary
consent required from an agency prior to actual implementation
of an action.” HRS § 343-2 (2010). “‘Discretionary consent’