***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Reyes v. Kuboyama, 76 Hawaii 137, 140–41, 870 P.2d 1281, 1284–85 (1994)
(“This court may affirm a grant of summary judgment on any ground appearing
in the record, even if the circuit court did not rely on it.”). Thus, we
consider whether there is an issue of material fact as to either of the two
other requisites of HEPA review.
46
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
reviewing the applicable legal principles in the discussion that
follows, we conclude that DLNR’s concession is correct.38
Categories of land use under which aquarium collection
may fall include HRS § 343-5(a)(1) (actions that “[p]ropose the
use of state or county lands”)39 and HRS § 343-5(a)(2) (actions
that “[p]ropose any use within any land classified as a
conservation district by the state land use commission under
chapter 205”). Therefore, we determine (1) whether marine
waters40 and the submerged lands in which aquarium collection is
38
We review the merits of DLNR’s concession because a court is not
bound by a party’s “apparent concession of law.” Ass’n of Apartment Owners
of Newtown Meadows ex rel. its Bd. of Dirs. v. Venture 15, Inc., 115 Hawaii
232, 254, 167 P.3d 225, 247 (2007) (citing McCandless v. Campbell, 20 Haw.
404, 405 (1911)). “[W]e are free to interpret . . . and apply the correct
law to its enforcement.” Beclar Corp. v. Young, 7 Haw. App. 183, 190, 750
P.2d 934, 938–39 (1988).
39
In full, HRS § 343-5(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental
assessment shall be required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to
be used for feasibility or planning studies for
possible future programs or projects that the
agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or
funds to be used for the acquisition of
unimproved real property; provided that the
agency shall consider environmental factors and
available alternatives in its feasibility or
planning studies; provided further that an
environmental assessment for proposed uses under
section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only
be required pursuant to section 205-5(b) . . . .
40
Aquarium collection under HRS § 188-31 also allows extraction of
fish and other aquatic life from freshwater sources. HRS § 188-31(a). We do
not address freshwater sources because the activities under the permits being