BLNR, 150 Hawai#i 547, 568, 506 P.3d 211, 232 (2022); see also HRS § 343-2 (2010). "'Program' is generally defined as 'a plan or system under which action may be taken toward a goal' [and] '[p]roject' is defined as 'a specific plan or design' or 'a planned undertaking.'" Umberger, 140 Hawai#i at 513, 403 P.3d at 290. "An important preliminary step in assessing whether an 'action' is subject to environmental review is defining the action itself." Sierra Club v. Dep't of Transp., 115 Hawai#i 299, 306 n.6, 167 P.3d 292, 299 n.6 (2007). HRS § 200-4(a)(6)(A)(i),(ii) (2011) authorizes DLNR to require permits and fees for "[t]he mooring, docking, or anchoring of recreational and commercial vessels or the launching of recreational or commercial vessels at small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities," or "[o]ther uses of these facilities." Hawai#i Administrative Rules (HAR) § 13- 231-3(a)(6) provides that a boating permit "authorizes the owner of a commercial vessel to engage in commercial activities as specified in the permit."