J. A16029/17 & J. A16030/17
[…] Moreover, to the extent that appellants claim that their status as M.M.’s
grandparents should have been the controlling consideration in determining
custody, appellants are equally mistaken. “When a trial court orders a form
of custody, the best interest of the child is paramount.” S.W.C. v. S.A.R.,
96 A.3d, 396, 400 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citation omitted). Indeed, in custody
disputes, trial courts are statutorily required to consider the 16 factors set
forth in the best-interest test when determining the child’s best interests.
-6-
J. A16029/17 & J. A16030/17
See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a) (“[i]n ordering any form of custody, the court
shall determine the best interests of the child by considering all relevant
factors . . . .”); see also A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 821 (Pa.Super. 2014)
(reiterating that “[s]ection 5328 provides an enumerated list of sixteen
factors a trial court must consider in determining the best interests of the
child or children when awarding any form of custody.”). Therefore, to the