In re DESTINY D., a Person B279742
[…] Superior Court (2007)
148 Cal.App.4th 285, 302-303.) The court then sets a review
hearing, which must be held within six months, to evaluate the
family’s circumstances and decide whether continued dependency
jurisdiction is necessary. (§§ 366.21, subd. (e) [review hearing if
child removed from physical custody of his or her parent]; 364
[review hearing if child remains in the custody of one or both
parents].)
Under this statutory scheme, Sergio contends, once the
court asserted dependency jurisdiction and released Destiny to
Claudia’s custody at disposition, it was obligated to set a
section 364 review hearing before it could consider terminating
its jurisdiction. (See § 364, subd. (a) [“[e]very hearing in which
6
Rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
10
an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the
juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is
not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or
guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed
six months after the date of the original disposition hearing”].)
Alternatively, he observes, the court could have set aside its
jurisdiction findings and dismissed the petition upon finding
“that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require
the dismissal, and the parent or guardian of the minor is not in