J-A16037-17
[…] collateral, the obligation of an indorser or
accommodation party having a right of recourse
against the obligor is discharged to the extent of the
impairment. The value of an interest in collateral is
impaired to the extent the value of the interest is
reduced to an amount less than the amount of the
right of recourse of the party asserting discharge or
the reduction in value of the interest causes an
increase in the amount by which the amount of the
right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest.
The burden of proving impairment is on the party
asserting discharge.
13 Pa.C.S. § 3605(i) states:
Other limitations on discharge.--A party is not discharged
under this section if:
-4-
J-A16037-17
J-A16038-17
(1) the party asserting discharge consents to the
event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge;
or
(2) the instrument or a separate agreement of the
party provides for waiver of discharge under this
section either specifically or by general language
indicating that parties waive defenses based on
suretyship or impairment of collateral.
[The trial court] correctly concluded that the defense was indeed
waivable and that [Appellants] had waived it.
2. Even if there had been no waiver, [Appellants] own
[p]etitions and evidence show that [Appellants] had the
power to prevent the conduct of the person they put in