State v. Morgan (Slip Opinion)
[…] and other legal rights were recognized and enforced, former R.C. 2151.01(D), id. {¶ 46} The General Assembly revised these statements regarding delinquency proceedings when it enacted R.C. 2152.01 in 2000. While the “overriding purposes” for delinquency dispositions continued to be for “the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children,” the legislature amended the statute to acknowledge the additional purposes of protecting “the public interest and safety,” of holding the delinquent accountable, and of restoring the victim and rehabilitating the delinquent. R.C. 2152.01(A). Dispositions imposed under the delinquency statutes are to be “reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes” of R.C. 2152.01 but must also be “commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children.” R.C. 2152.01(B). 16 January Term, 2017 {¶ 47} While we continue to characterize juvenile proceedings as civil rather than criminal in nature, State v.