In the Interest of W.G., Minor Child, J.G., Father
[…] telephonically from prison, the district court terminated the father’s parental rights

under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(e) and (h) (2017).

         We review termination proceedings de novo, giving weight but not being

bound by the district court’s fact findings. In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa

2000).

         Before we address the merits of the father’s appeal, we must determine

whether the district court erred in proceeding with the termination hearing when

the father had not been served with notice of the hearing as required in Iowa

Code section 232.112, which provides:

                1. [Parents] shall be necessary parties to a termination of
         parent-child relationship proceeding and are entitled to receive
         notice and an opportunity to be heard . . . .
                ....
                3. Notice under this section shall be served personally or
         shall be sent by restricted certified mail, whichever is determined by
         the court to be the most effective means of notification. Such
         notice shall be made according to the rules of civil procedure
         relating to an original notice where not inconsistent with the
         provisions of this section. Notice by personal delivery shall be
         served not less than seven days prior to the hearing on termination
         of parental rights. Notice by restricted certified mail shall be sent
         not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing on termination of
         parental rights.[3]




3
 While the father makes one citation to “due process,” his argument is a challenge as to
whether the State served notice under our Iowa court rules, and not under the United
States or Iowa Constitutions.
                                          4