STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the statute is reviewed de novo. Lease Acceptance Corp, 272 Mich App at 223. “An abuse of
discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of
outcomes.” Radeljak v Daimler Chrysler Corp, 475 Mich 598, 603; 719 NW2d 40 (2006).
Further, “failure to exercise discretion when called on to do so constitutes an abdication and
hence an abuse of discretion.” Loutts v Loutts, 298 Mich App 21, 24; 826 NW2d 152 (2012)
(quotation marks and citation removed). In pertinent part, MCL 600.745 provides:
If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may be brought in
this state and the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of
jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all the following
occur:
(a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action.
(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action.
(c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by
misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable
means.
(d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules.
[MCL 600.745(2).]
All four elements of the statute must be satisfied to validate Michigan’s exercise of limited
personal jurisdiction. Lease Acceptance Corp, 272 Mich App at 220.
Here, again, defendant argues that none of the requirements for valid consent to limited