STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 691.1681 et seq., the arbitrator has the sole authority to make the determination of whether
-2-
a matter is subject to arbitration. Defendant is partially correct. In a lawsuit to compel
arbitration, such as the one presently before this Court, a trial court’s inquiry is limited to the
gateway question of arbitrability. Bienenstock & Assoc, Inc v Lowry, 314 Mich App 508, 516;
887 NW2d 237 (2016). Under the UAA, an arbitrator holds the authority to determine the
validity and enforceability of a contract. MCL 691.1686(3) (“An arbitrator shall decide whether
a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid
agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”). The trial court is left with the authority to determine
whether an arbitration agreement exists, and whether the controversy at issue falls within the
arbitration agreement as presented. MCL 691.1686(2) (“The court shall decide whether an
agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”); Watts v
Polaczyk, 242 Mich App 600, 603; 619 NW2d 714 (2000) (“The existence of an arbitration
agreement and the enforceability of its terms are judicial questions for the court rather than for
the arbitrators.”). Thus, under the UAA, a trial court has authority to determine the existence of