STATE V. DAIL
[…] appealing sentencing issues or the denial of a motion to suppress, or the defendant
has made an unsuccessful motion to withdraw the guilty plea.” State v. Pimental,
-4-
STATE V. DAIL
Opinion of the Court
153 N.C. App. 69, 73, 568 S.E.2d 867, 870, disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 442, 573
S.E.2d 163 (2002).
III. Conditional Discharge
In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in entering
a suspended sentence rather than a conditional discharge. We agree.
Conditional discharge is an alternative sentence made available in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 90-96 (2015). This statute provides that:
Whenever any person who has not previously been
convicted of (i) any felony offense under any state or federal
laws; (ii) any offense under this Article; or (iii) an offense
under any statute of the United States or any state relating
to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter
90 or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of
Chapter 90 of the General Statutes pleads guilty to or is
found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by
possessing a controlled substance included within
Schedules I through VI of this Article or by possessing drug
paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90-113.22, or (ii) a
felony under G.S. 90-95(a)(3), the court shall, without
entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such
person, defer further proceedings and place him on
probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it
may require, unless the court determines with a written
finding, and with the agreement of the District Attorney,
that the offender is inappropriate for a conditional
discharge for factors related to the offense.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a).
In the instant case, during the plea hearing, defense counsel alleged mitigating
factors, and offered the following argument:
-5-
STATE V. DAIL
Opinion of the Court
This is his first conviction of any kind. I don’t think he has
even had a speeding ticket.