MARTIN E. HUGHES v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT
[…] result, though rendered upon different, incomplete or erroneous grounds.”); Lewis v.
NewsChannel 5 Network, L.P., 238 S.W.3d 270, 303 n.31 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (“The
Court of Appeals may affirm a judgment on different grounds than those relied on by the
trial court when the trial court reached the correct result.”). Upon careful review of the
record, we determine that dismissal of the instant action was proper pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-807(c), based on the dismissal of at least three prior
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-812(b) does provide an exception allowing an inmate who has not
paid any costs or expenses to file a claim for injunctive relief if the act to be enjoined “creates a
substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.” Mr. Hughes has failed to
demonstrate that this exception applies.
9
federal lawsuits as frivolous or failing to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
We therefore affirm the trial court’s dismissal of Mr. Hughes’s claims in the case at bar.
VI. Conclusion