State of Washington v. D.E.D.
[…] The caller did not describe, to dispatch, the gun or identify the teenager holding the gun. The caller had not seen a gun, but repeated what someone told him. This appeal raises at least two questions. Did Officer Michael Deccio unlawfully detain Davis? Is Dennis Davis free from guilt of obstructing a law enforcement officer if 2 No. 33858-4-III State v. D.E.D. (concurring) he obstructed Officer Michael Deccio after the officer unlawfully detained him? The trial court convicted Dennis Davis of obstructing a law enforcement officer in violation of RCW 9A.76.020. The statute reads, in pertinent part: ( 1) A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties. Dennis Davis argues that if Officer Michael Deccio lacked cause to detain him, this court must dismiss the charges against him. He cites cases that suppress evidence seized by an officer as a result of an illegal seizure. State v. Fuentes, 183 Wn.2d 149, 352 P.3d 152 (2015); State v. Ladson, 138 Wn.2d 343, 979 P.2d 833 (1999); State v. Armenta, 134 Wn.2d 1, 948 P .2d 1280 (1997). In each case, the high court dismissed charges for possession of controlled substances or firearms because suppression of the controlled substance or firearm left no evidence on which to convict the accused. Officer Michael Deccio did not seize physical evidence after detaining Dennis Davis. Davis does not seek to suppress physical evidence. He seeks to suppress testimony as to events that occurred during the seizure. He cites no case dismissing charges against one accused of obstructing a law enforcement officer by resisting a seizure under the circumstances of an illegal detainment. The State did not charge Dennis Davis with resisting arrest or assault. A defendant may not excuse his assaultive behavior toward a law enforcement officer on the grounds of an illegal search or seizure. State v.