IN THE MATTER OF LANDIS SEWERAGE AUTHORITY NJPDES PERMITNO. NJ0025364-46537(NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION)
[…] NJ0025241, 185 N.J. 474, 481 (2006) (quoting In re Application of

Modern Indus. Waste Serv., Inc., 153 N.J. Super. 232, 237 (App.

Div. 1977)).        Although the APA establishes the process for an

administrative hearing, "the right to an administrative hearing

generally must be found outside the APA in another statute or

constitutional provision[.]"             In re Fanelli, 174 N.J. 165, 172

(2002) (alteration in original) (quoting Christ Hosp. v. Dep't of

Health and Senior Servs., 330 N.J. Super. 55, 61 (App. Div. 2000)).

       Under N.J.S.A. 58:10A-7, "[a] determination to grant, deny,

modify, suspend, or revoke a permit shall constitute a contested

case . . . [and] [t]he permittee . . . shall have the opportunity

to contest the determination in an administrative hearing."                          In

all other cases, however, "the [DEP], in its discretion, shall

decide      the   extent   to   which,   if    at   all,      the   request   for    an

adjudicatory hearing shall be granted."              N.J.A.C. 7:14A-17.4.           The