The DEP is thus able to conduct a meaningful review of all strategies implemented. In addition, the DEP conducts a wide array of ambient monitoring for freshwater, marine waters, and tidal rivers. If water quality standards are not met, the DEP may review a permittee's permit and SPPP, and make revisions. IX. Public Accountability. Federal and state regulations require that the permit address the need for the public to be included in developing, implementing, and reviewing the stormwater management program. 40 C.F.R. § 122.34(b); N.J.A.C. 7:14A- 25.6(b)(1). Members of the public may participate in program development and implementation by "serving as citizen representatives on a local stormwater management panel, attending public hearings, working as citizen volunteers to A-1821-17T3 35 educate other individuals about the program, assisting in program coordination with other pre-existing programs, or participating in volunteer monitoring efforts." 40 C.F.R. § 122.34(b)(2)(ii).