Because of the nature of municipal stormwater discharges, Congress adopted a flexible approach to the control of pollutants in MS4s. See NPDES Permit Application Regulations for Storm Water Discharges, 55 Fed. Reg. at 48,038. The federal rules require that NPDES permits issued to small MS4s include "clear, specific, and measurable terms" to "reduce the discharge of pollutants from the MS4 to the maximum extent practicable (MEP), to protect water quality, and to satisfy the appropriate water quality requirements of the [CWA]." 40 C.F.R. § 122.34(a). "Such terms and conditions may include A-1821-17T3 7 narrative, numeric, or other types of requirements (e.g., implementation of specific tasks or [BMPs], BMP design requirements, performance requirements, adaptive management requirements, schedules for implementation and maintenance, and frequency of actions)." Ibid. The NPDES permit must also include requirements that the permittee develop a written stormwater management program (SWMP) documenting in detail how it intends to comply with the permit's requirements for each of the six "minimum control measures." Id. § 122.34(b).