Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 650 (2007). As an EPA-approved state, New Jersey must set water quality standards by first assigning a "use" to a navigable body of water, such as propagation of fish or recreational purposes, and then developing criteria to protect that use and ensure that higher quality waters do not degrade to the minimally accepted standard. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A); N.J.A.C. 7:9B-1.5(a)(6), (d)(1)(v); N.J.A.C. 7:9B-1.12. All water quality standards are subject to EPA review. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a), (b). The criteria assigned to bodies of water are expressed in either "constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements." EPA Water Quality Standards, 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b) (2019); N.J.A.C. 7:9B-1.4. "When the criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use." N.J.A.C. 7:9B-1.4. In 1987, Congress amended the CWA to require NPDES permits for MS4 stormwater discharge. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p).