OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See 2010 MS4 Permit, Part IX, Rec Ex at 68-86.) Consequently, the specification in the permit of compliance schedules was mandatory and the failure to do so was unlawful.
Petitioners’ Third Cause of Action
The 2010 MS4 Permit is not unlawful for its failure to require MS4s covered thereunder to monitor their discharges. Pursuant to ECL 17-0815, “SPDES permits shall include ... 8. recording, reporting, monitoring, and sampling requirements applicable under the [CWA].” Pursuant to 33 USC § 1318 (a), “whenever [it is] required to carry out the objective of the [CWA] . . . (A) [a permitting agency] shall require the owner or operator of any point source to . . . (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods ... as [it] may reasonably require.” (See also 6 NYCRR 750-1.13 [a] [“(a)ny discharge authorized by a SPDES permit shall be subject to such requirements for monitoring ... as may be reasonably required by (DEC)”].)