OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This program was to be designed, “at a minimum,” to “(A) establish priorities, (B) establish requirements for State stormwater management programs, and (C) establish expeditious deadlines. The program [might] include performance standards, guidelines, guidance, and management practices and treatment requirements, as appropriate” (id. [emphasis added]).
New York’s 1988 Legislation
By chapter 360 of the Laws of 1988, the legislature amended the Environmental Conservation Law to authorize DEC to issue general SPDES permits, as allowed by the Water Quality Act. To this end, new section 17-0808 specified at subdivision (3) that
“[p]ermits for discharges from municipal storm sewers:
“a. May be issued on a system or jurisdiction-wide basis, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision seven of section 70-0117 of this chapter;
“b. Shall include a requirement which regulates non-stormwater discharges into the storm sewers; and
“c.