OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The dissent comments that the Supreme Court “has chosen not to take up [EDC\,” citing Texas Cities Coalition on Stormwater v EPA (541 US 1085 [2004]) (dissenting op at 418). The Texas Cities Coalition sought Supreme Court review of its challenge to EPA’s 1999 regulations, primarily on Tenth Amendment grounds.
. Section 1342 (j) of the Clean Water Act provides that “[a] copy of each permit application and each permit issued under this section shall be available to the public. Such permit application or permit, or portion thereof, shall further be available on request for the purpose of reproduction”; section 1342 (a) (1) authorizes the EPA, “after opportunity for public hearing, [to] issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants” (see ECL 17-0805 [1] for the cognate provisions in state law).
. The parties disagree about the relevance of a third federal case, Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v United States Envtl.