OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The study was meant to identify sources or classes of stormwater discharges for which NPDES permits were not required by the Clean Water Act; determine, to the maximum extent practicable, the extent and nature of their pollution; and develop procedures and methods to mitigate the effect of these discharges on water quality (id.). Congress then directed EPA to “issue regulations (based on the results of the studies . . . ) which designate stormwater discharges . . . to be regulated to protect water quality and [to] establish a comprehensive program to regulate such designated sources” (id. § 1342 [p] [6]). This program was to be designed, “at a minimum,” to “(A) establish priorities, (B) establish requirements for State stormwater management programs, and (C) establish expeditious deadlines. The program [might] include performance standards, guidelines, guidance, and management practices and treatment requirements, as appropriate” (id. [emphasis added]).
New York’s 1988 Legislation
By chapter 360 of the Laws of 1988, the legislature amended the Environmental Conservation Law to authorize DEC to issue general SPDES permits, as allowed by the Water Quality Act.