OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Water Quality Act
In the Water Quality Act of 1987 (Pub L 100-4, 101 US Stat 7, codified as amended in scattered sections of 33 USC) (the Water Quality Act), Congress endorsed permits for municipal stormwater discharges “issued on a system- or jurisdiction-wide basis” (33 USC § 1342 [p] [3] [B] [i]). These permits were mandated to “include a requirement to effectively prohibit nonstormwater discharges into the storm sewers,” and “controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including management practices, control techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such other provisions as the Administrator or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants” {id. § 1342 [p] [3] [B] [ii], [iii] [emphasis added]).