A, Water Pollution Control and the Clean Water Act
[…] The EPA may issue a NPDES permit only “after opportunity for public hearing” (33 USC § 1342 [a] [1]), and “[a] copy of each permit application and each permit issued . . . shall be available to the public” (33 USC § 1342 [j]). In addition, the EPA regulations provide for public participation in the issuance of NPDES permits, including requiring notice and opportunity for comment on the denial of permit applications or the issuance of draft permits (see 40 CFR 124.10 [a] [1] [i], [ii]), and the opportunity for a public hearing at the request of interested parties (see 40 CFR 124.11). The Administrator of the EPA shall hold a hearing where the Administrator “finds, on the basis of *402requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s)” (40 CFR 124.12 [a] [1]), or “at [the Administrator’s] discretion, whenever, for instance, such a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in the permit decision” (40 CFR 124.12 [a] [2]).
Maximization of public involvement as a federally recognized goal is illustrated not only by the CWA’s public participation requirement, but also by its statutory provisions authorizing private civil suits (see 33 USC § 1365).