A, Water Pollution Control and the Clean Water Act
[…] With the exception of the CWA’s authorization for general permits allowing discharges of “dredged or fill material” (see 33 USC § 1344 [e] [1]), the CWA contains no special provisions for a category of “general permits,” thus leaving the procedures and substantive contours of a general permit scheme to the EPA (see 40 CFR 122.28 [b]).2 Those EPA regulations allow states to issue general permits through their SPDES programs, in accordance with federal regulatory provisions (see 40 CFR 123.1 [c] [“The (EPA) Administrator will approve State programs which conform to the applicable requirements of this part”]). All general permits, whether issued by the EPA or by an authorized state, must comply with the CWA and federal regulations (see 40 CFR 123.25 [a]).