Bokeno v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.
[…] A medical negligence claim for personal injuries must be brought within two years after the injury allegedly occurred.26 The alleged negligence occurred on October 23, 2014 when Dr. Trivedi supposedly misinterpreted Mr. Bokeno’s CT scan. Therefore, the statute of limitations started on October 23, 2014 and expired two years later on October 23, 2016. However, an injured party may potentially toll the statute of limitations for 90 days by sending a Notice of Intent letter to a potential defendant’s “regular place of business.”27 Section 6856(4) provides: (4) A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant's or defendants' regular place of business. The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant 24 Collins v. Ashland Inc., No. CIV.A. 06C-03-339BEN, 2011 WL 5042330, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 21, 2011). 25 Id. (citing Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962)). 26 18 Del. C. §6856. 27 18 Del. C. §6856(4). 8 or defendants, the potential plaintiff and give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff's counsel. The 90 days shall run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations contained in this section. The notice shall not be filed with the court. If suit is filed after the applicable statute of limitations in this section, but before the 90-day period in this section expires, a copy of the notice shall be attached to the complaint to prove compliance with the statute of limitations.28 The Plaintiffs in this case sent a Notice of Intent letter to toll the statute of limitations. The threshold issue is whether they sent the letter to the correct “regular place of business.” Plaintiffs contend that §6856(4) can be interpreted in more than one way.