Berry v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc.
[…] Bridget E. Verrastro's Estate and Christopher Giery are the potential plaintiffs. [Potential Defendant Doctor or Practice] is a potential defendant.We are investigating the facts leading to Ms. Verrastro's death, and whether [Potential Defendant Doctor or Practice] failed to provide proper healthcare for Ms. Verrastro and/or breached the applicable standard of care. This notice is sent via Certified U.S. Mail, Return Receipt Requested. 26 See Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 6856(4) (2014) (“A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant's or defendants' regular place of business.”); see Leatherbury v. Greenspun, 939 A.2d 1284, 1292 (Del. 2007) 27 Verrastro, 119 A.3d 676, 680 (Del. Super. 2015). their contentions around the content of the Notice of Intent, this Court must examine the content of the Notice of Intent in this matter.