Affirmed and Opinion filed September 21, 2017.
[…] In Zimmerman v. Zimmerman, the San Antonio court of appeals addressed
language nearly identical to the “subject to the court’s approval” text in today’s case.
No. 04-04-00347-CV, 2005 WL 1812613, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 3,
2005, pet. denied) (mem. op.). The language in the mediated settlement agreement
in Zimmerman stated:
5. This stipulation is signed voluntarily and with the advice and consent
of counsel on the dates set out below and subject to the court’s approval,
and its provisions are intended to be incorporated into a final decree of
divorce.
5
The requirements of section 153.0071(d) are that “the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently
displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is
not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the
party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 153.0071(d).
10
Id.
Like the mother, the appellant in Zimmerman sought to revoke his consent to
the agreement. Id. Noting that the mediated settlement agreement complied in all
respects with section 153.0071(d), the court of appeals concluded that the trial court