Court of Appeals
[…] period preceding the date on which a suit for dissolution
of the marriage was filed and the possessory conservator’s
county of residence remains the same and the managing
conservator’s county of residence changes after they no
longer live in the same residence, effective on the date the
order is rendered[.]
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.316.5 This means that Father as possessory conservator
shall pick up C.E.H. from Mother’s residence, who is the “managing” or “primary”
5
We note that although the statute refers to parents as managing and
possessory conservators, under section 153.251 titled “Policy and General
Application of Guidelines” the family code states that “[t]he guidelines established
in the standard possession order are intended to guide the courts in ordering the terms
and conditions for possession of a child by a parent named as a possessory
conservator or as the minimum possession for a joint managing conservator.” Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 153.251. Additionally, section 153.252 states that there is a
rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order in subchapter F, provides
the minimum possession for a parent named joint managing conservator and is in
the best interest of the child. Tex. Fam.