Court of Appeals
[…] (6) to attend school activities, including school lunches,
performances, and field trips;
(7) to be designated on the child’s records as a person to be
notified in case of an emergency;
(8) to consent to medical, dental, and surgical treatment during
an emergency involving an immediate danger to the health and
safety of the child; and
(9) to manage the estate of the child to the extent the estate has
been created by the parent or the parent’s family.
(b) The court shall specify in the order the rights that a parent retains at
all times.
Id. § 153.073. This includes the right to “confer with the other parent to the extent
possible before making a decision concerning the health, education, and welfare of
the child.”7 Id. (emphasis added); see also Bailey v. Bailey, 987 S.W.2d 206, 210
7
Because both parties agreed to be named “joint managing conservators”
section 153.073 confers automatic rights to Father that the parties did not agree to
modify. See In re I.L., 580 S.W.3d 227, 234 (Tex.