Court of Appeals
[…] possession for parents who reside over 100 miles apart included in the final order
complies with the Family Code, Father has failed to show that it does not conform
with the parties’ agreement as expressed in court.
Third, Father contends that he did not agree to Mother having possession of
C.E.H. during all undesignated periods of possession. Mother and Father agreed on
the record that they be named joint managing conservators with Mother given the
right to designate the child’s primary residence. Mother was given a superior right
to possession by that agreement. See id. § 153.134(b)(1) (stating a trial court shall
“designate the conservator who has the exclusive right to determine the primary
residence of the child”); see also In re Casanova, No. 05-14-01166-CV, 2014 WL
6486127, at *7 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 20, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (ruling that
the temporary order that granted Mother right to possession of the child in all
undesignated time periods complied with the parties’ agreement that the child’s