Court of Appeals
[…] Possession Order. Both the final order and standard possession order cover the entire
year and gave Father the same amount of possession on the same days. See id. This
additional language does not deviate from the weekend possession provided to
Father in section 153.312 and conforms to the parties’ agreement as expressed in
court.
Father’s second argument regarding the trial court’s failure to include a
standard possession order for parents who reside over 100 miles apart also lacks
merit. Section 153.313 is part of the standard possession order as provided in the
Family Code. See id. § 153.313. Our review of the record reveals that the final order
did include such a provision. Specifically, the order provides for situations “when
[Father] resides more than 100 miles from the residence of the child, [Father] shall
12
have the right to possession of the child as follows . . .” and outlines Father’s periods
of possession consistent with section 153.313. Because the provision for standard
possession for parents who reside over 100 miles apart included in the final order
complies with the Family Code, Father has failed to show that it does not conform