Court of Appeals
[…] for standard possession for parties who reside over 100 miles apart per section
10
153.313. See id. § 153.313. Third, Father asserts that the trial court’s addition of
language allowing Mother exclusive possession of the child at all times not
designated by the possession order violates the Family Code. Finally, Father argues
that the possession order deviates from the standard possession order by requiring
Father to pick up and drop off the child at Mother’s residence after his times of
possession.
First, we address Father’s argument regarding section 153.312 and weekend
visitation. Section 153.312(a) provides:
(a) If the possessory conservator resides 100 miles or less from the
primary residence of the child, the possessory conservator shall have
the right to possession of the child as follows:
(1) on weekends throughout the year beginning at 6 p.m. on
the first, third, and fifth Friday of each month and ending at 6
p.m. on the following Sunday; and
(2) on Thursdays of each week during the regular school term
beginning at 6 p.m. and ending at 8 p.m., unless the court finds
that visitation under this subdivision is not in the best interest of
the child.
Id. § 153.312(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added).
The Order in Suit Establishing the Parent-Child Relationship signed by the
trial court contained the following:
1. Weekends –
On weekends that occur during the regular school term,
beginning at 6:00 p.m., on the first, third, and fifth Friday of each
month and ending at 6:00 p.m. on the following Sunday.
11
On weekends that do not occur during the regular school term,
beginning at 6:00 p.m., on the first, third, and fifth Friday of each
month and ending at 6:00 p.m. on the following Sunday.
(emphasis added).
The trial court’s failure to track the exact language provided in section
153.312 standard possession order has not been shown to deviate from the parties’
agreement. The parties agreed to follow “standard possession” and our review shows