In re the Marriage of:
[…] In
fact, the family court specifically found Mother’s actions in denying Father
temporary access to allow an investigation by the Department of Child
Safety were reasonable under the circumstances. Additionally, Mother
testified that Father “conceded to letting [one child]” miss visits when the
child “voiced his frustration and concern about going [to Father’s house].”
Therefore, Father’s contention that Mother had interfered with parenting
time was not supported by the record. Accordingly, the court did not abuse
its discretion in declining to award fees under A.R.S. § 25-408(J).
B. Mother’s Request Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A)
¶7 This statute authorizes that a court “from time to time, after
considering the financial resources of both parties . . . may order a party to
pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of
maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter.” A.R.S. § 25-
324(A). We review an award of attorney fees under this statute for an abuse
of discretion. Myrick, 235 Ariz. at 494, ¶ 6.
1 Mother has a degenerative disc disease that limits her ability to
work.
3
MEADOWS v. JEFFERS
Decision of the Court