People v. Williams
[…] Because of this conflict, he argues, he must be given the day-for-day credit. ¶ 51 The statute is 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2) (West 2012). In relevant part, it states: “[W]ith respect to offenses listed in clause *** (iii) of this paragraph *** committed on or after June 19, 1998 or with respect to the offense listed in clause (iv) of this paragraph *** committed on or after June 23, 2005 (the effective date of Public Act 94- 71) ***: *** (iii) that a prisoner serving a sentence for *** aggravated discharge of a firearm, *** when the court has made and entered a finding, *** that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment; (iv) that a prisoner serving a sentence for aggravated discharge of a firearm, whether or not the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to the victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2) (West 2012). -14- 1-15-0795 ¶ 52 If clause (iii) applies to Williams, then he would receive day-for-day credit (the default position) unless the trial court specifically found that his conduct resulted in great bodily harm, in which case he would only receive a maximum of