STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] City of Jackson v Thompson-McCully Co,
LLC, 239 Mich App 482, 493; 608 NW2d 531 (2000).
Under MCL 418.859a, a decision of a magistrate may be challenged by filing a claim for
review in the MCAC. A party filing a claim for review must file a copy of the transcript of the
magistrate hearing within 60 days. MCL 418.861a(5). If the claimant fails to do so, and fails to
show a sufficient cause for not meeting this requirement, the MCAC may dismiss the claim for
review on this basis. See Kurtz v Faygo Beverages, Inc, 466 Mich 186, 194; 644 NW2d 710
(2002). In comparison, under MCL 418.861b, a party may file a motion to assert that the claim
or proceedings regarding the claim are vexatious. Specifically, MCL 418.861b states:
The commission, upon its own motion, or the motion of any party, may dismiss a
claim for review, assess costs, or take other disciplinary action when it has been
determined that the claim or any of the proceedings with regard to the claim was
vexatious by reason of either of the following:
(a) That the claim was taken for purposes of hindrance or delay or without any
reasonable basis for belief that there was meritorious issue to be determined on
appeal.
(b) That any pleading, motion, argument, petition, brief, document, or appendix
filed in the cause or any testimony presented in the cause was grossly lacking in
the requirements of propriety or grossly disregarded the requirements of a fair
presentation of the issues.
MCL 418.861b is “virtually identical to the vexatious appeal provisions of the general court
rules,” such as MCR 7.216(C) and MCR 7.316(D), and it is similar to the sanctions authorized
by MCR 2.114(E). McIntosh v Chrysler Corp, 212 Mich App 461, 470; 538 NW2d 428 (1995).