STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -3-
receiving costs or other disciplinary action based on a timely and otherwise proper motion for
sanctions under MCL 418.861b.
More specifically, in this case, whether Collins’s claim and the related proceedings were
vexatious is not an abstract question of law; nor did the dismissal of Collins’s claim render it
impossible for the MCAC to grant relief to defendants. Although Collins’s underlying claim has
been dismissed, the fact remains that defendants responded to his most recent claim for review in
the MCAC and that defendants incurred costs in the process. As set forth in MCL 418.861b, if it
is determined that a claim or any of the proceedings with regard to the claim was vexatious, the
MCAC has the authority to grant relief. Specifically, the MCAC may “dismiss a claim for
review, assess costs, or take other disciplinary action.” MCL 418.861b. Considering these three
possibilities, obviously, if a claim of review is dismissed for failing to filing a transcript under
MCL 418.861a(5), it cannot be dismissed a second time based on the conclusion that the claim
was vexatious within the meaning of MCL 418.861b.