JOHN CASSERLY v. THE CITY OF DELRAY BEACH
[…] Second, the plaintiff argues that the Legislature’s expressed intent in subsection (5)(a) to permit governmental liability for “[t]he failure of the governmental entity or public employee to guard against or warn of a dangerous condition of which a participant does not and cannot reasonably be expected to have notice,” applies to his claim even though he was damaged or injured while inline skating in an area not designated for such activity. We reject this second argument as also leading to an absurd result. Given the Legislature’s express statement in subsection (3) that section 316.0085 “does not grant authority or permission for a person to engage in . . . inline skating . . . on property owned or controlled by a governmental entity unless such governmental entity has specifically designated such area for . . . inline skating . . . “ (emphasis added), it would be an absurd result to conclude that the Legislature nevertheless intended to permit governmental liability under subsection (5)(a) where a person is damaged or injured while inline skating in an area not designated for such activity.