JOHN CASSERLY v. THE CITY OF DELRAY BEACH
[…] Thus, we affirm the dismissal order. Our review is de novo. See Headley v. City of Miami, 215 So. 3d 1, 5 (Fla. 2017) (“Issues of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review.”); Wallace v. Dean, 3 So. 3d 1035, 1045 (Fla. 2009) (“We review de novo the dismissal of a complaint for failure to state a cause of action.”); Execu-Tech Business Systems, Inc. v. New Oji Paper Co. Ltd., 752 So. 2d 582, 584 (Fla. 2000) (“A trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss based on a question of law is subject to de novo review.”). Section 316.0085, Florida Statutes (2014), entitled “Skateboarding; inline skating; freestyle or mountain and off-road bicycling; paintball; definitions; liability,” provides, in pertinent part: (1) The purpose of this section is to encourage governmental owners or lessees of property to make land available to the public for skateboarding, inline skating, paintball, and freestyle or mountain and off-road bicycling.