JOHN CASSERLY v. THE CITY OF DELRAY BEACH
[…] Given our conclusion that section 316.0085, read on its own, precludes the City’s liability, we also conclude that the circuit court’s error, ruling that sections 316,0085 and 316.2065(11) must be read together, was harmless, Dade Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Radio Station WQBA, 731 So.2d 638, 644 (Fla. 1999) (“[I]f a trial court reaches the right result, but for the wrong reasons, it will be upheld if there is any basis which would support the judgment in the record.”).

In any event, to the extent the' circuit court’s ruling may have implicitly recognized that section 316.2065(11), like section 316.0085, supported dismissal of the plaintiffs claim, we agree with such recognition. Section 316.2065(11) provides:

No person upon roller skates, or riding in or by means of any coaster, toy vehicle, or similar device, may go upon any roadway except while crossing a street on a crosswalk; and, when so crossing, such person shall be granted all rights and shall be . subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians.

§ 316.2065(11), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).