concurring.
[…] Stat. (2014). The government is not liable for damages or injuries which occur to the participant while engaged in these activities when they take place at a government-designated area for the activity, except where the government has failed to warn of a dangerous condition of which the participant.-does not know and would not be expected to know. § 316.0085(4), (5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). This is consistent with a property owner’s duty to a discovered trespasser. See Wood, 284 So.2d at 693-94, Thus, the governmental entity does not have complete immunity from liability under section 316.0085.
Further, under section 316.0085(7)(a), the participant assumes the “inherent risks” of the activity, which are defined in section 316.0085(2)(b) as “dangers or conditions that are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of ... inline skating[.]” Matters such as faulty repair of the skating surface are surely not an “integral part” of skating. Therefore, the statutes, read separately or in. pari materia, do. not suggest complete immunity from liability.