Slip Op 17-132
[…] (“Mongkol”). See Decision Memorandum at 7-10. Commerce uses financial ratios in non-
market economy antidumping cases to calculate a respondent’s factory overhead, selling,
general and administrative expenses, and profit, which represent some of the
respondent’s factors of production. See Dorbest Ltd. v. United States, 30 CIT 1671, 1715
462 F. Supp. 2d 1262, 1300 (2006). Commerce must value the factors of production on
“the best available information regarding the values of such factors in a market economy
country or countries considered to be appropriate.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1). Commerce
calculates surrogate financial ratios under 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4), using “non-
proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise
in the surrogate country.” Plaintiffs challenge Commerce’s selection on various grounds.
See Shanghai Wells’ Br. 3-17.
Plaintiffs argue: (1) Commerce erred in using Mongkol’s financial statement as it
included an alleged distortive and improperly translated line cost item; (2) Commerce