Slip Op. 04-53
[…] Timken generally
agrees with Commerce and adds that Commerce is only required to
maintain an appropriate record of the meeting, which Commerce did.
See Timken’s Opp’n at 29-31.
B. Analysis
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2)(A), the administrative
record consists of
(i) a copy of all information presented to or obtained
by the Secretary, the administering authority, or the
Commission during the course of the administrative
proceeding, including all governmental memoranda
pertaining to the case and the record of ex parte
meetings required to be kept by section 1677f(a)(3) of
this title; and
(ii) a copy of the determination, all transcripts or
records of conferences or hearings, and all notices
published in the Federal Register.
The statute also requires Commerce to “maintain a record of any ex
parte meetings between--(A) interested parties or other persons
providing factual information in connection with a proceeding, and
(B) the person charged with making the determination, or any person
charged with making a final recommendation to that person, in
connection with that proceeding . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3).
The record reflects that Commerce properly documented the ex
parte meeting with Timken in a timely fashion. The Court agrees
Consol. Court No. 01-00036 Page 35
with Commerce that the agency followed the letter and spirit of the