Slip Op. 04-53
[…] Aragon, 329 U.S. 143,
155 (1946) (“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it
sets aside the administrative determination upon a ground not
theretofore presented and deprives the [agency] of an opportunity
to consider the matter, make its ruling, and state the reasons for
its action.”)11 The purpose behind the doctrine of exhaustion is
11
There is however, no absolute requirement of exhaustion in
the Court of International Trade in non-classification cases. See
Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United States, 12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F.
Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988). Section 2637(d) of Title 28 directs
that “the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate,
require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” By its use of
the phrase “where appropriate,” Congress vested discretion in the
Court to determine the circumstances under which it shall require
the exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Cemex, S.A. v.
United States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Therefore,