Timken Co. v. United States
[…] turning prices provides [Commerce] with a world market benchmark of
$82/MT. . . .” Timken’s Reply at 19 (citing Timken’s Mem. Pub.
Doc. 294 at 33-35).
Court No. 98-12-03235                                                Page 54

the   matter,   make   its   ruling,   and   state   the   reasons   for   its

action”).16




      16
       There is however, no absolute requirement of exhaustion in
the Court of International Trade in non-classification cases. See
Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United States (“Alhambra”), 12 CIT 343,
346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988).      Section 2637(d) of
Title 28 directs that “the Court of International Trade shall,
where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.” By its use of the phrase “where appropriate,” Congress
vested discretion in the Court to determine the circumstances under
which it shall require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.
See Cemex, S.A. v. United States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir.
1998).