Heather Kailoni Lawson (Stewart) v. Michael Sherman Stewart
[…] In this case, the trial court’s best interest[] determination should consider the circumstances as they exist as of the date of the hearing on remand. Stricklin, 490 S.W.3d at 7–8 (internal citations and quotations omitted). II. Mother’s Claim for Attorney’s Fees In her brief, Mother requests an award of attorney’s fees incurred on appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122, which provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on - 10 - the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. “An appeal is deemed frivolous if it is devoid of merit or if it has no reasonable chance of success.” Wakefield v. Longmire, 54 S.W.3d 300, 304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).