MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 92. The
department sought “clarification as to if the Court wish[ed] to have these fees
assessed” against Amos. Id. Four days later the trial court issued an “Order on
Memorandum of Probation” and “approved” the probation department’s
memorandum. Id. at 93. Thereafter, $340 in probation fees were charged to
Amos.
[6] Amos now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[7] Amos argues, and the State agrees, that the memorandum sent by the probation
department did not constitute a petition to have administrative or probation fees
imposed on Amos. We agree. Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1 states that if a
defendant is “convicted of a misdemeanor, the court may order the person to
pay the user’s fee prescribed under subsection (e).” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b).
Subsection (e) details the maximum amount the court may order a person to
pay for probation fees, including the administrative fee and the probation-user
fee. The probation department may petition the trial court to impose or