MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The
State concedes that this request was not a petition to impose probation fees and
asks us to remand. Accordingly, we vacate the order imposing $340 in
administrative and probation-user fees and remand to the trial court to clarify
what, if any, probation fees will be imposed on Amos, including the category of
fee(s) and the amount.2
[9] Vacated and remanded with instructions.
Mathias, J., and Crone, J., concur.
2
Amos also argues that if the trial court orders probation fees, it must conduct an indigency hearing at the
time the fees are imposed. Amos relies on Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3 to support his argument. This
statute states, “[W]hen the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted
person is indigent.” Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a). But the statute does not dictate when this hearing is to occur.
If the State seeks to revoke a defendant’s probation for failure to pay costs and/or fees, the trial court must
hold the indigency hearing before revoking probation. Johnson v.