Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] Wehmueller, 806 P.2d
870, 875 (Ariz. 1991) (en banc)). “[T]he underlying rationale [of § 33-420(A)] is
deterrence”: this purpose is served by penalizing individuals who record property
documents rendered invalid by fraudulent acknowledgment, regardless of whether
a “reasonable person” would have altered “his or her choice of action” if the
documents had been legally valid. See Sitton, 311 P.3d at 243.
3. The Assignment of Deed of Trust (“Assignment”) was invalid without
proper acknowledgment.7 As a “conveyance of real property,” the Assignment falls
within the ambit of A.R.S. § 33-401(B), which requires that: “Every deed or
conveyance of real property must be signed by the grantor and must be duly
acknowledged before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments.”
7
Contrary to Defendants’ argument, the “some basis” standard is not a test
for validity that applies universally to all § 33-420(A) claims, but instead is an
articulation of the standard for groundlessness under that section. See Evergreen
W., Inc. v. Boyd, 810 P.2d 612, 619 (Ariz. Ct.