Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] Elec. Registration Sys.,
Inc., 754 F.3d 772, 783–84 (9th Cir. 2014) (allegations that defendants’ recorded
documents were “invalid because they [we]re ‘robo-signed (forged)’” sufficient to
state a claim under § 33-420(A) without any analysis of materiality).
Finally, even if Stauffer and Sitton did stand for the proposition that
materiality is an element of any and all claims under § 33-420(A), the plain text
and purpose of the statute constitute “convincing evidence” that the Arizona
5
Supreme Court would not follow this broad reading of the word “material” in § 33-
420(A). See In re Kirkland, 915 F.2d at 1239. The statute lists several types of
defects in the disjunctive: § 33-420(A) is violated by where a document that is
“forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise
invalid” is knowingly recorded. A.R.S. §33-420(A) (emphasis added).
Thus, § 33-420(A) lays out three specific and independent means by which the
statute may be violated ((1) forgery, (2) groundlessness, (3) material misstatement