Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] evidence, appeared before the notary and acknowledged that the signer signed the
document.”
For the same reasons, the allegedly legally deficient acknowledgment, if
proven, would make the Substitution of Trustee, as a “conveyance of real
property,”8 invalid. See Lewis, 208 U.S. at 315; A.R.S. § 33-401(B).
The Notice of Trustee’s Sale, however, would not have been rendered
invalid by any deficient acknowledgment. The absence of an acknowledgment is
not sufficient to preclude “substantial compliance” with the exemplar Notice of
Sale in § 33-808(D).
4. The district court erred in concluding that any invalidity of the
Assignment and Substitution was cured “by operation of law” pursuant to “the
8
See A.R.S. § 33-801 (“‘Trustee’ means an individual, association or
corporation qualified pursuant to § 33-803, or the successor in interest thereto, to
whom trust property is conveyed by trust deed.”).
9
governing recording statutes [A.R.S. § 33-411] and the Deed of Trust Act [A.R.S.
§ 33-811(B)].” The district court’s reasoning fundamentally misunderstands the
“significant distinction between a cause of action for damages . . . pursuant to