David Kester v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Arizona caselaw does not clearly resolve the question whether a plaintiff must allege materiality to state any claim under A.R.S. § 33-420(A), rather than just for alleged “misstatements] or false claim[s.]” A.R.S. § 33-420(A).2 Defendants and the district court relied on two Arizona intermediate appellate cases, Sitton v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 233 Ariz. 215, 311 P.3d 237 (2013), and Stauffer v. Premier Service Mortgage, LLC, 240 Ariz. 575, 382 P.3d 790 (2016) (“Stauffer II ”), to argue that materiality is a necessary element of all claims under A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (knowingly recording a “document [that] is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid” gives rises to liability for statutory damages). Those cases, however, interpret only the statute’s requirement that a “material misstatement or false claim” gives rise to liability under A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (emphasis added).