David Kester v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281, 806 P.2d 870, 875 (1991) (en banc)). “[T]he underlying rationale [of § 33420(A) ] is deterrence”: this purpose is served by penalizing individuals who record property documents rendered invalid by fraudulent acknowledgment, regardless of whether a “reasonable person” would have altered “his or her choice of action” if the documents had been legally valid. See Sitton, 311 P.3d at 243.

3. The Assignment of Deed of Trust (“Assignment”) was invalid without proper acknowledgment.7 As a “convey-anee of real property,” the Assignment falls within the ambit of A.R.S. § 33-401(B), which requires that: “Every deed or conveyance of real property must be signed by the grantor and must be duly acknowledged before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments.” (Emphasis added). Courts have long recognized that failure to satisfy this acknowledgment requirement renders the conveyance invalid. Lewis v. Herrera, 208 U.S. 309, 315, 28 S.Ct. 412, 52 L.Ed. 506 (1908).