Kester v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Kester v. CitiMortgage, Inc.

ORDER

Neil V. Wake, United States District Judge

This is a putative class action of foreclosed homeowners for statutory damages under A.R.S. § 33-420(A). The statute penalizes persons claiming an interest or lien in real property for recording a document “knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid .... ” For each such document, the statute imposes a $5,000 penalty.

Plaintiff alleges three documents relating to the trustee’s sale of his house were recorded in violation of the statute because they were acknowledged before a notary whose commission had been revoked ten days earlier.