Kester v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] (See Doc. 16-1 at 3, 7, 10.)

On February 27, 2015, Defendants removed the action to this court under the Class Action Fairness Act. (Doc. 1 at 7.) There are no questions of federal law. No class has yet been certified.

III. A.R.S. § 33-420 REQUIRES MATERIALITY FOR A PENALTY.

It is undisputed that the defect in the certificates of acknowledgment of the trustee’s sale documents is immaterial to Plaintiff. Defendants say that is fatal to the claim; Plaintiff says otherwise. The Court first addresses this central issue.2

*1157A. Textual Analysis

Again, a penalty may arise under A.R.S. § 33-420(A) only if the recorded document is flawed in one of the following ways: it is “forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid.”

Plaintiff reads the statutory text as allowing a penalty for immaterial flaws in a recorded document — that is, flaws that do not affect him.