J-S43002-17
[…] court properly applied the law to the facts. Thus, the
conclusions of law of the courts below are subject to our plenary
review.
Commonwealth v. Jones, 988 A.2d 649, 654 (Pa. 2010). The scope of our
review is limited to the evidence produced at the suppression hearing. In re
L.J., 79 A.3d 1073, 1079 (Pa. 2013).
Instantly, Trooper Downs stopped Appellant for violations of §§3309
and 37141 of the Motor Vehicle Code. Neither violation required further
investigation. Thus he was required to have probable cause in support of his
____________________________________________
1 Section 3309 provides in relevant part: “A vehicle shall be driven as
nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved
from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be
made with safety.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3309(1). Section 3714 provides: “Any
person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or
property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3714(a).
-3-
J-S43002-17
vehicle stop. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b); Commonwealth v.