2017 IL App (1st) 162607
[…] ¶ 10 The parties on appeal argue primarily about whether Shackelford also stated a claim for
interest on the award. To assist the circuit court on remand, and in the interest of judicial
economy, we address the arguments. See Central City Education Association v. Illinois
Educational Labor Relations Board, 149 Ill. 2d 496, 524 (1992) (Issues have been raised in
this case which are likely to reappear on remand, and in the interest of judicial economy the
court will examine them now). Shackelford sought an award of interest under section 2-1303
of the Code, which provides:
"Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per
annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is
entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above
rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon
the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged
only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The
judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest
accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment
notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or
modify the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2014).
4
No. 1-16-2607
¶ 11 On the issue of interest on awards, "the case law reveals a fair measure of confusion."
Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v. Heritage Standard Bank & Trust Co., 157 Ill. 2d 282,
300 (1993).