Chiquita Lynette Parker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Freeman v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 301, 312, 288 S.E.2d 461, 467 (1982). Just this year, the Supreme 3 See, e.g., Code § 18.2-94 (“The possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit by any person other than a licensed dealer, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny.”); Code § 18.2-292 (“The presence of a machine gun in any room, boat or vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of the possession or use of the machine gun by each person occupying the room, boat, or vehicle where the weapon is found.”); Code § 18.2-423 (“Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons.”); Code § 18.2-472.1 (“At any preliminary hearing pursuant to this section, an affidavit from the State Police issued as required in § 9.1-907 shall be admitted into evidence as prima facie evidence of the failure to comply with the duty to register or reregister [with the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry].”) (emphases added). -9- Court in Lindsey held that a jury instruction effectuating Code § 18.2-103’s language stating that willful concealment of goods on a store’s premises “shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner” merely created a permissive inference that