Chiquita Lynette Parker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] At the outset, this Court observes that the inaccuracy appellant references never came before the jury. Instead, the Commonwealth redacted the erroneous entry in the transcript admitted into evidence. Despite this corrective measure, appellant maintains that mere existence of an error—redacted or not—draws into -5- question the validity of the entire document and renders the transcript inadmissible. This argument cannot succeed because blanket exclusion is not an appropriate remedy for a transcript inaccuracy. Code § 46.2-384 provides that, in prosecutions using a DMV transcript to establish prior convictions, “that portion of the transcript relating to the relevant prior conviction, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein with respect to the prior offense.” (Emphasis added). “Prima facie evidence is evidence which on its first appearance is sufficient to raise a presumption of fact or establish the fact in question unless rebutted. It imports that the evidence produces for the time being a certain result, but that the result may be repelled.”