Chiquita Lynette Parker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Vay v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 236, 257, 795 S.E.2d 72, 76 (2017); see, e.g., Startin v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 26, 39 n.3, 690 S.E.2d 310, 316 n.3 (2010) (en banc) (noting that published panel opinions of the Court of Appeals “bind all other three-judge panels under the interpanel accord doctrine . . . [; however,] they do not bind the Court sitting en banc”). Accordingly, because this Court’s precedent holds that DMV transcripts are not testimonial, appellant’s Confrontation Clause argument is of no avail. D. Due Process and Code § 46.2-384 Appellant’s final argument is that because Code § 46.2-384 states that the portion of a transcript relating to a prior conviction “shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein with respect to the prior offense,” the trial court in applying the statute impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to appellant in violation of the Due Process Clause by admitting the transcript.