Chiquita Lynette Parker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] More recently, in interpreting a statute stating that a person who “presents the appearance of being less than eighteen years of age . . . is prima facie presumed to be less than eighteen years of age,” that Court held that it “fail[ed] to see any due process implications in a rebuttable presumption which, by definition, does no more than shift the burden of going forward with the evidence.” Freeman v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 301, 312, 288 S.E.2d 461, 467 (1982). Just this year, the Supreme 3 See, e.g., Code § 18.2-94 (“The possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit by any person other than a licensed dealer, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny.”); Code § 18.2-292 (“The presence of a machine gun in any room, boat or vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of the possession or use of the machine gun by each person occupying the room, boat, or vehicle where the weapon is found.”); Code § 18.2-423 (“Any such burning of a cross shall be prima