Chiquita Lynette Parker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] room, boat, or vehicle where the weapon is found.”); Code § 18.2-423 (“Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons.”); Code § 18.2-472.1 (“At any preliminary hearing pursuant to this section, an affidavit from the State Police issued as required in § 9.1-907 shall be admitted into evidence as prima facie evidence of the failure to comply with the duty to register or reregister [with the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry].”) (emphases added). -9- Court in Lindsey held that a jury instruction effectuating Code § 18.2-103’s language stating that willful concealment of goods on a store’s premises “shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner” merely created a permissive inference that did not offend due process. 293 Va. at 8, 795 S.E.2d at 314. Code § 46.2-384’s prima facie language likewise constitutes a permissive inference that does not violate due process because it does not shift the burden of proof onto appellant.