MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] evidence.” Kirk v. Kirk, 770 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind. 2002) (citation omitted).
“On appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some other
conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by
appellant before there is a basis for reversal.” Id. “Appellate judges are not to
reweigh the evidence nor reassess witness credibility, and the evidence should
be viewed most favorably to the judgment.” Best v. Best, 941 N.E.2d 499, 502
(Ind. 2011) (citations omitted).
II. Child Custody
[12] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21 provides that a trial court “may not modify a
child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the
child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that
the court may consider under” Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8. Indiana Code
section 31-17-2-8 provides that the trial court is to consider all relevant factors,
including:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the