MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] raised by GAL Herthel.
[16] Wavier notwithstanding, Mother was not prejudiced by the trial court’s
decision to allow GAL Herthel to testify during the final hearing. Mother
points only to the trial court’s June 21, 2016 order for the proposition that GAL
Herthel had to file a report ten days before the final hearing. The trial court did
not err when it allowed GAL Herthel to testify without having filed a report.
The trial court was not required to order GAL Herthel to submit any report
before or after the final hearing. Under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-12, “the
court may order an investigation and report concerning custodial arrangements
for the” children and the report may be made by the GAL, the court social
service agency, the staff of the juvenile court, the local probation department,
the department of child services, or a private agency employee by the court.
(emphasis added). Mother cites to no case law that would have required GAL