In re the paternity of T.M. T.M., by next friend, Jeffrey D. Drinkski, Newton County Prosecuting Attorney and L.M. v. D.H. (mem. dec.)
[…] drawn therefrom. White v. White, 655 N.E.2d 523, 531 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995).

       In determining whether a trial court has abused its discretion, we will not

       reweigh the evidence nor reassess witness credibility, and we consider only the

       evidence that supports the trial court’s decision. Bowman v. Bowman, 686

       N.E.2d 921, 925 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997).


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 56A03-1409-JP-324 | August 20, 2015   Page 10 of 13
[25]   INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-6 governs the modification of child custody in

       paternity proceedings. It provides that a “court may not modify a child

       custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and

       (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court

       may consider under [INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2].” In turn, INDIANA CODE

       § 31-14-13-2 provides:


[26]           The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
               interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,