In re the paternity of T.M. T.M., by next friend, Jeffrey D. Drinkski, Newton County Prosecuting Attorney and L.M. v. D.H. (mem. dec.)
[…] Bowman v. Bowman, 686

       N.E.2d 921, 925 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997).


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 56A03-1409-JP-324 | August 20, 2015   Page 10 of 13
[25]   INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-6 governs the modification of child custody in

       paternity proceedings. It provides that a “court may not modify a child

       custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and

       (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court

       may consider under [INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2].” In turn, INDIANA CODE

       § 31-14-13-2 provides:


[26]           The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
               interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
               there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court
               shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
               (1) The age and sex of the child.

               (2) The wishes of the child’s parents.

               (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s
               wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.

               (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:

                        (A) the child’s parents;

                        (B) the child’s siblings; and

                        (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best
                        interests.

               (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community.

               (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.

               (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
               parent.

               (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian . .
               ..



       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 56A03-1409-JP-324 | August 20, 2015   Page 11 of 13
[27]   Here, the facts and circumstances before the trial court were that T.M., at