[Cite as Burchett v. Burchett, 2017-Ohio-8124.]
[…] address these issues as they are not ripe for discussion at this time.
This appeal followed.
I
{¶ 10} For ease of discussion, we first consider appellant’s second assignment of error.
In his second assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred as a matter of law by
dismissing his contempt motion without holding an evidentiary hearing. In particular, appellant
asserts that (1) the contempt statute requires the court to hold a hearing, and (2) the court
improperly dismissed his contempt motion when factual disputes remain.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2705.02(A) permits a court to “punish[] as for a contempt” a person the court
finds “guilty” of the following act, among others: “Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful
writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]” A contempt charge
SCIOTO, 16CA3784 5
brought pursuant to R.C. 2705.02(A) must be in writing and filed with the clerk. R.C. 2705.03.
Additionally, the court must afford the alleged contemnor an opportunity to be heard. Id.