[Cite as Burchett v. Burchett, 2017-Ohio-8124.]
[…] In particular, appellant
asserts that (1) the contempt statute requires the court to hold a hearing, and (2) the court
improperly dismissed his contempt motion when factual disputes remain.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2705.02(A) permits a court to “punish[] as for a contempt” a person the court
finds “guilty” of the following act, among others: “Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful
writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]” A contempt charge
SCIOTO, 16CA3784 5
brought pursuant to R.C. 2705.02(A) must be in writing and filed with the clerk. R.C. 2705.03.
Additionally, the court must afford the alleged contemnor an opportunity to be heard. Id.
Furthermore, R.C. 2705.05(A) requires a court to conduct a hearing to “investigate the charge
and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether
the accused is guilty of the contempt charge.”
{¶ 12} “The purpose of a contempt hearing is to provide the accused with the opportunity
to explain his actions. In contempt proceedings, the statutory provisions and due process require
that the accused be provided an opportunity to be heard.” Hillman v. Edwards, 10th Dist.