Com. v. Edwards, V.
[…] See Act 17-2013 (S.B. 334), P.L. 55 (2013). The restructuring does not affect our disposition in this case. -2- J-S45025-17 1302, setting forth the jurisdiction of the Traffic Court, clearly provided for an exception to the compulsory joinder rule in judicial districts with a designated and open traffic court. See id., at *5. The Traffic Court of Philadelphia has jurisdiction over all prosecutions for summary offenses arising under Title 75, the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1302(a.1). “The jurisdiction of a traffic court … shall be exclusive of the courts of common pleas and magisterial district judges, except that such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with the magisterial district judges whenever the traffic court is closed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1302(b). Thus, “[a] prior disposition of a summary traffic offense in a traffic court does not bar the later prosecution of other criminal charges which arose in the same judicial district and at the same time as the summary traffic offense.”