Com. v. Toombs, L.
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Biesecker, 161 A.3d 321, 326 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quotation omitted). Furthermore, we will not “re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder.” Commonwealth v. Ford, 141 A.3d 547, 553 (Pa. Super. 2016) (quotation omitted), appeal denied, 164 A.3d 483 (Pa. 2016). 8 See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 4101(a)(3) (a person commits forgery if, “with the intend to defraud … or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud … the actor … utters any writing which he knows to be forged[.]”), and 4105(a)(1) (a person commits the crime of bad checks if he “passes a check … for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.”). -5- J-S54009-17 single defect” on the check that would identify it as fraudulent, and she “did not confiscate the check as an