Ihara v. State.
[…] This question relates to a required component in the way the PPD award for such an injury must be calculated under HRS § 386-32(a).1 Second, may a PPD determination be based on a claimant’s post-injury inability (or reduced ability) to perform the usual and customary work activities in the position the 1 HRS § 386-32(a) states: Permanent partial disability. Where a work injury causes permanent partial disability, the employer shall pay the injured worker compensation in an amount determined by multiplying the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31 by the number of weeks specified for the disability as follows: . . . Other cases.