____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] rehabilitation facility.
24
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
LIRAB and the Director rejected the neuromonics device
based on a standard more strict than allowed by statute:
“reasonable and necessary.” As noted, HRS §§ 386-21(a) and 386-
24 require application of a “reasonably needed” standard. The
term “reasonably needed” is not defined by statute, but it is
less restrictive than the “reasonable and necessary” standard
used by LIRAB.13
Additionally, the “greatest possible medical
rehabilitation” language in HRS § 386-24 lends a definition to
“reasonably needed” that is significantly more broad than
“reasonable and necessary.” See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in
pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be
construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one
statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in
another.”); State v. Casugay-Badiang, 130 Hawaiʻi 21, 27, 305
P.3d 437, 443 (2013) (same). The words “greatest” and
“possible” define the high degree of medical assistance due an
injured employee. The statute does not say merely “possible”
medical rehabilitation; nor does it state simply “employee’s