Pulawa v. Oahu Construction, Co., Ltd.
[…] As noted, HRS §§ 386-21(a) and 386- 24 require application of a “reasonably needed” standard. The term “reasonably needed” is not defined by statute, but it is less restrictive than the “reasonable and necessary” standard used by LIRAB.13 Additionally, the “greatest possible medical rehabilitation” language in HRS § 386-24 lends a definition to “reasonably needed” that is significantly more broad than “reasonable and necessary.” See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.”); State v. Casugay-Badiang, 130 Hawaiʻi 21, 27, 305 P.3d 437, 443 (2013) (same). The words “greatest” and “possible” define the high degree of medical assistance due an injured employee.