Pulawa v. Oahu Construction, Co., Ltd.
[…] HRS § 386-1 (Supp. 2005).15 As discussed supra, LIRAB’s finding—affirmed by the ICA—that Pulawa was not entitled to the neuromonics device was clearly erroneous. Based on the present posture of the record, until Pulawa receives the opportunity for the greatest possible medical rehabilitation with the neuromonics device, his benefits should not be terminated.16 Accordingly, Pulawa is entitled to reinstatement of TTD payments until he has had a reasonable 15 HRS § 386-31(b) (Supp. 2005) states that employers can terminate TTD payments “upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume work.” 16 Dr.