____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] deductible under section 386-100.
23
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
services, and supplies,” requires that “[i]mmediately after a
work injury sustained by an employee and so long as reasonably
needed the employer shall furnish to the employee all medical
care, services, and supplies as the nature of the injury
requires.”11 (Emphasis added). In addition to medical treatment
for injury, an employee is entitled to medical services and
supplies reasonably needed for the employee’s greatest possible
medical rehabilitation. HRS § 386-24,12 titled “[m]edical
rehabilitation,” states that “[t]he medical services and
supplies to which an employee suffering a work injury is
entitled shall include such services, aids, appliances,
apparatus, and supplies as are reasonably needed for the
employee’s greatest possible medical rehabilitation.” (Emphases
added).
11
In 1963, the Hawaii workers’ compensation statute was amended for
the purpose of, inter alia, “mak[ing] changes necessary to eliminate
unnecessary hardships and inequities, . . . and mak[ing] certain major and
minor substantive improvements in the provisions governing workmen’s
compensation.” S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 334, in 1963 Senate Journal, at 788.
12
HRS § 386-24 (1993) states as follows:
The medical services and supplies to which an
employee suffering a work injury is entitled shall
include such services, aids, appliances, apparatus,
and supplies as are reasonably needed for the
employee’s greatest possible medical rehabilitation.
The director of labor and industrial relations, on
competent medical advice, shall determine the need
for or sufficiency of medical rehabilitation services
furnished or to be furnished to the employee and may
order any needed change of physician, hospital or
rehabilitation facility.
24
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
LIRAB and the Director rejected the neuromonics device
based on a standard more strict than allowed by statute:
“reasonable and necessary.” As noted, HRS §§ 386-21(a) and 386-