____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] previous training or for which [he] has demonstrated aptitude”
prior to the termination of TTD payments. HRS § 386-1 (Supp.
2005).15 As discussed supra, LIRAB’s finding—affirmed by the
ICA—that Pulawa was not entitled to the neuromonics device was
clearly erroneous. Based on the present posture of the record,
until Pulawa receives the opportunity for the greatest possible
medical rehabilitation with the neuromonics device, his benefits
should not be terminated.16 Accordingly, Pulawa is entitled to
reinstatement of TTD payments until he has had a reasonable
15
HRS § 386-31(b) (Supp. 2005) states that employers can terminate
TTD payments “upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume
work.”
16
Dr. Scott McCaffrey, Pulawa’s treating physician at the time of
the hearing before LIRAB, testified that Pulawa was not medically stable due
to, inter alia, his tinnitus:
Well I do not believe he is [medically stable] for the
following reasons, we’re still working up his complaints